Spring 2022 Final Reviews

You're invited to attend the Tulane School of Architecture's Spring 2022 Final Reviews. This event will be a combination of in-person and virtual sessions, featuring presentations of student work in architecture, design, historic preservation, and real estate development.

Below is the schedule of all studio review sessions, listed with the studio faculty and guest reviewers (confirmed as of April 28).

ARCH 1011

Site+Shelter+Prospect / Core Foundation Studio

Monday, May 2 | 1pm - 4pm

In-Person | NQ5, School of Architecture Pavilions, Tulane University

  • Faculty: Marianne Desmarais
  • Guest Reviewers: Omar Ali (TuSA); Andrew Liles (TuSA)

ARCH 1012

The Tulane Depot / Core Foundation Studio 

Monday, May 2 and Wednesday, May 4 | 8:45am - 1pm

In-Person | NQ1, School of Architecture Pavilions, Tulane University

  • Faculty: Adam Modesitt (coordinator), Omar Ali, Nimet Anwar, Andrew Liles, Wendy Redfield
  • Guest Reviewers: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Ammar Eloueini (TuSA); Carlos Jiménez (Carlos Jiménez Studio); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); Emmanuel Osorno (TuSA); Cordula Roser Gray (TuSA); Rhett Russo (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Kenneth Schwartz (TuSA); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Andreia Teixeira (SHoP Architects); Anca Trandafirescu (University of Michigan, area.architecture); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA); Emilie Taylor Welty (TuSA)

DESG 2012

The Tulane Depot / Core Foundation Studio 

Monday, May 2 and Wednesday, May 4 | 9am - 12pm

In-Person | NQ4, School of Architecture Pavilions, Tulane University

  • Faculty: Edson Cabalfin, Hannah Berryhill
  • Guest Reviewers: Agnieszka Czeblakow (Tulane Special Collections); Tom Friel (Newcomb Art Museum); Leonardo Leiva (OJT, TuSA M.Arch *18); Adam Newman (TuSA); Sierra Polisar (Newcomb Art Museum); Jill Stoll (TuSA); Shea Trahan (MADE Design, TuSA M.Arch *13); Maddi Wells (Trapolin-Peer Architects, TuSA M.Arch/BSRE '21)

DESG 1005

Fundamentals of Design and Making

Tuesday, May 3 | 9:30am - 12:30pm and 2pm - 5pm

In-Person | NQ4 & NQ5, School of Architecture Pavilions, Tulane University

  • Faculty: Jill Stoll (coordinator), Hannah Berryhill (afternoon session), Daisy Dodge (afternoon session), Hannah Kenyon (morning session), Adam Newman (morning session)
  • Guest Reviewers: Margie Ayres (Margie and the Moon); Christine Cangelosi Redmon (Louisiana State University); Michael Dalle Molle (TuSA); Tom Fiel (Newcomb Art Museum); Bahareh Javadi (Concordia); John Ludlam (Colloqate); Tom O’Brien (TuSA graduate student); Cheria Scaffidi (Scale Workspace); Sara Scioneaux (Scale Workspace)

SRED 3080

Design + Development II Studio

Wednesday, May 4 | 9am - 12pm

In-Person | Rathskeller Lounge, Lavin-Bernick Center, Tulane Uptown Campus

  • Faculty: Gina LaMacchia, Will Bradshaw
  • Guest Reviewers: Tamela Thorton (ULI Dallas-Fort Worth); Davon Barbour (NOLA Downtown Development District); Trisha Miller (Elevate Energy)

ARCH 2022

Collective Housing as 'Intentional Community' / Housing Studio / Undergraduate

Friday, May 6 | 8:30am - 12pm and 2pm - 5:30pm

In-Person | NQ1 & NQ3, School of Architecture Pavilions, Tulane University | Live-streamed on YouTube Channel 1, Channel 2, Channel 3, Channel 4, and Channel 5

  • Faculty: Cynthia Dubberley, Sonsoles Vela, Jesús Utrillas, Juan Medina, Pia Mendaro, Emmanuel Osorno
  • Guest Reviewers: Omar Ali (TuSA); José Alvarez (Eskew Dumez Ripple, TuSA M.Arch '97); Tracie Ashe (studioWTA, TuSA M.Arch '02); Andrea Bardon de Tena (TuSA); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Ralph Bradshaw (Wisznia | Architecture + Development, TuSA M.Arch '67); Edson Cabalfin (TuSA); Marianne Desmarais (TuSA); Bruce Goodwin (TuSA); Randy Hutchinson (Randy Hutchinson Architecture, TuSA M.Arch '07); Zaid Kashef Alghata (House of ZKA, Carnegie Mellon University); Irene Keil (TuSA); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); John Klingman (TuSA Emeritus); Nick LiCausi (TuSA Fabrication Labs); Tiffany Lin (TuSA); Wendy Redfield (TuSA); Amanda Rivera (Tulane University Architect); Daniela Rivero Bryant (TuSA); Cordula Roser Gray (TuSA); Miriam Salas (Campo Architects, TuSA M.Arch '97); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA)

ARCH 6022

Collective Housing as 'Intentional Community' / Housing Studio / Graduate

Friday, May 6 | 8:30am - 12pm and 2pm - 5:30pm

In-Person | NQ1 & NQ3, School of Architecture Pavilions, Tulane University | Live-streamed on YouTube Channel 1, Channel 2, Channel 3, Channel 4, and Channel 5

  • Faculty: Margarita Jover (coordination and pedagogy)
  • Guest Reviewers: Omar Ali (TuSA); José Alvarez (Eskew Dumez Ripple, TuSA M.Arch '97); Tracie Ashe (studioWTA, TuSA M.Arch '02); Andrea Bardon de Tena (TuSA); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Ralph Bradshaw (Wisznia | Architecture + Development, TuSA M.Arch '67); Edson Cabalfin (TuSA); Marianne Desmarais (TuSA); Bruce Goodwin (TuSA); Randy Hutchinson (Randy Hutchinson Architecture, TuSA M.Arch '07); Zaid Kashef Alghata (House of ZKA, Carnegie Mellon University); Irene Keil (TuSA); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); John Klingman (TuSA Emeritus); Nick LiCausi (TuSA Fabrication Labs); Tiffany Lin (TuSA); Wendy Redfield (TuSA); Amanda Rivera (Tulane University Architect); Daniela Rivero Bryant (TuSA); Cordula Roser Gray (TuSA); Miriam Salas (Campo Architects, TuSA M.Arch '97); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA)

ARCH 3032

Repetition + Specificity _ Poydras Offices / Integrated Studio - Undergraduate

Monday, May 9 | 10am - 1pm and 2pm - 5pm

Virtual | YouTube Live

  • Faculty: Andrea Bardón de Tena (YouTube Channel 1), Matt DeCotiis (YouTube Channel 2), David Schneider (YouTube Channel 3)
  • Guest Reviewers: Omar Ali (TuSA); Lindsay Butler (Bell Butler); Cavin Costello (The Ranch Mine); Marcella del Signore (New York Institute of Technology); Maria Glez Aranguren (University of Virginia); Mark Heck (studio^RISE); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Dan Kautz (studioWTA); Guillermo Lockhart (Universidad ORT); Javier Marcano (TuSA); Melissa Rome (Rome Office); Cordula Roser Gray (TuSA); Tony Schonhardt (Laney LA); Kristen Shaw (University of New Mexico); Nick Steshyn (Bade Stageberg Cox); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA); Emilie Taylor Welty (TuSA)

ARCH 6032

Repetition + Specificity _ Poydras Offices / Integrated Studio - Graduate

Monday, May 9 | 10am - 1pm and 2pm - 5pm

Virtual | YouTube Live

  • Faculty: Irene Keil (coordinator)(YouTube Channel 4), Rubén García Rubio (YouTube Channel 5), Nick Marshall (YouTube Channel 6)
  • Guest Reviewers: Sarah Busch (Landis Construction); José Castillo (a|911, Harvard University); Sara Contreras Escribano (Architect, Madrid); Dominique Davison (DRAW); Marianne Desmarias (TuSA); Daisy Dodge (TuSA); Steve Dumez (Eskew Dumez Ripple); Mike Grote (Alembic Community Development); Donna Kacmar (University of Houston); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); Gina LaMacchia (TuSA); Jonathan LeJune (Chase Marshall Architects); Angel Martinez Garcia-Posada (University of Seville - Spain); Sergio Padilla (LSU, TuSA M.Arch '03); Robert Riccardi (Gould Evans, TuSA '91); Henry Rueda Coronel (Florida International University); Kenneth Schwartz (TuSA); BJ Siegel (Juno, TuSA M.Arch '92); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Andrea Steele (ASA); David Thompson (Assembledge+, TuSA M.Arch '91); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA)

RESEARCH STUDIOS

Public Space & Scrutiny – Re-imagining Urban Monuments through Social Psychology

Tuesday, May 10 | 9am - 12pm and 1pm - 5pm

In-Person | Albert and Tina Small Center for Collaborative Design, 1725 Baronne Street (morning session), and AIA New Orleans, 1000 St. Charles Avenue (afternoon session)

  • Faculty: Tiffany Lin, Emilie Taylor Welty
  • Guest Reviewers: Laura Blokker (TuSA); Edson Cabalfin (TuSA); José Cotto (TuSA); Maya Curtis (Arts New Orleans); Lisa Molix (Tulane University); Casius Pealer (TuSA)

Resilience Reinforced – advanced precast systems for regional water infrastructure challenges

Tuesday, May 10 | 1pm - 5pm

In-Person | Albert and Tina Small Center for Collaborative Design, 1725 Baronne Street

  • Faculty: Kentaro Tsubaki, Charles Jones
  • Guest Reviewers: Andrea Bardon de Tena (TuSA); Kevin P. Centanni (Friends of the Lafitte Greenway); Dan Eckenrode (PCI Gulf South); Alexis Gregory, (Mississippi State University); Il Kim (Auburn University); Brooke Morris (Procella Design); Emmanuel Osorno (TuSA)

Urban Conservation Studio II (PRST 6520)

Wednesday, May 11 | 9am - 12pm

Virtual | YouTube Live - Channel 1

  • Faculty: John Stubbs, Toni DiMaggio

URBANbuild 17

Wednesday, May 11 | 1pm - 5pm

In-Person | UB17 Site, 1822 Washington Avenue

  • Faculty: Byron Mouton, Sara Allen Harper
  • Guest Reviewers: Hannah Berryhill (TuSA); W. Geoff Gjertson, (University of Louisiana Lafayette); Ben Groth (Bethlehem Lutheran Church - NOLA); Nick Marshall, (TuSA); Casius Pealer (TuSA)

THESIS

ARCH 5990 - Undergraduate Thesis

Tuesday, May 10 | 9 am - 12:30 pm and 1:30 pm - 5 pm

In-Person | Lavin-Bernick Center, Room 202, Tulane University | YouTube Channel 2

Wednesday, May 11 | 9am - 12:30 pm

In-Person | The Commons, Room 337, Tulane University | YouTube Channel 2

  • Faculty: Ammar Eloueini, Cordula Roser Gray
  • Guest Reviewers: Ila Berman (University of Virginia); Jason Harrell (Harrell A.D.C.); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Mona El Khafif (University of Virginia); Brad Lynch (Brininstool + Lynch); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA).

ARCH 6990 - Graduate Thesis

Wednesday, May 11 | 1pm - 5pm

In-Person | The Commons, Room 337, Tulane University

  • Faculty: Nick Jenisch, Margarita Jover, Benjamin J. Smith, Kentaro Tsubaki
  • Guest Reviewers: Elizabeth Keslacy (Miami University); Il Kim (Auburn University)

For questions, contact the school's main email at architecture@tulane.edu or call 504-865-5389.