Tulane Home Tulane Shield logo linking to site home page

Final Reviews Spring 2021

May 06, 2021 9:00 AM to May 12, 2021 6:00 PM

Tulane School of Architecture announces the schedule for Final Reviews Spring 2021. 

Below is the schedule of all sessions, listed with the studio faculty. YouTube Channel links are only available for live-streaming of our public review sessions: Thesis, Research Studios, Integrated Studios, Housing Studio, and the Real Estate Development Program's new studio Design + Development II.

 

ARCH 1011 | Site + Shelter + Prospect | April 28, 8:35AM - 11:45AM CT

Faculty: Monisha Nasa

Guest critics: Irene Keil (TuSA); Rubén García Rubio (TuSA); Cordula Roser Gray (TuSA); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA).

 

ARCH 1012 / DESG 2012 | The Tulane Depot | April 28, 8:45AM - 11:40AM CT 

Faculty: Adam Modesitt (coordinator), Michael Crosby, Andrew Liles, Wendy Redfield, Ken Schwartz, Edson Cabalfin (DESG 2012)

Guest critics: Andrea Bardón de Tena (TuSA); Errol Barron (TuSA); Elgin Cleckley (University of Virginia, _mpathic design); Michael Dalle Molle (TuSA); Maria Espinoza (M.Arch '19, Harvard GSD); Giovanna Galfione-Cox (RBGC – Architecture, Research, Urbanism);  Matthew Griffith (North Carolina State, in situ studio);  Stuart Hurt (M.Arch '16, One to One Design); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); Brandt Knapp (Brandt:Haferd); Nick LiCausi (TuSA); Guillermo Lockhart Milán (TuSA); Katie McBride (Office Jonathan Tate); Carrie Norman (TuSA); Azedeh Rashidi (Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects); Sonsoles Vela (TuSA).

 

ARCH 3032 | Prospect New Orleans | May 6, 9AM - 12PM, 1PM - 4PM CT

Faculty: Rubén García Rubio (YouTube Channel 1), Bruce Goodwin (YouTube Channel 2), Emilie Taylor Welty (YouTube Channel 3)

Guest critics: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Aleksandra Jaeschke (University of Texas - Austin); Max Katz (M.Arch '16, EskewDumezRipple); Jesse M. Keenan (TuSA); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); Nick LiCausi (TuSA); Tiffany Lin (TuSA); Carrie Norman (TuSA); Sergio Padilla (M.Arch '03, Louisiana State University); Javier Pérez-Herreras (University of Zaragoza - Spain); Marcos Parga (Syracuse University); Taylor Scott (M.Arch/MSRED '20, Concordia); Sanaa Shaikh (M.Arch '15, Kronberg Urbanists Architects); Ken Schwartz (TuSA); Allan T. Shulman (University of Miami); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); David Thompson (M.Arch '91, TuSA Advisory Council, Assemblage+); Amber Wiley (Rutgers).

 

ARCH 6032 | Prospect New Orleans | May 7, 9:30AM - 1PM, 2PM - 5PM CT

Faculty: Irene Keil, studio coordinator (YouTube Channel 6), Miwako Hattori (YouTube Channel 7)

Guest critics: José Alvarez (M.Arch '97, TuSA Advisory Council, EskewDumezRipple); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Sara Contreras Escribano (architect); Steve Dumez (EskewDumezRipple); Martin Hättasch (University of Texas - Austin); Marsden Moran (Marsden Morgan Design Studio); Paula Peer (TuSA Advisory Council, Trapolin-Peer Architects); Reyes Sanchez Llorca (architect); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA).

 

ARCH 2022 / 6022 | Collective Housing as 'Intentional Community' | May 7, 9AM - 1PM, 2PM - 6PM CT

Faculty: Margarita Jover, studio coordinator (YouTube Channel 1), Andrea Bardon de Tena (YouTube Channel 4), Guillermo Lockhart Milan (YouTube Channel 5), Carrie Norman (YouTube Channel 2), Sonsoles Vela (YouTube Channel 3)

Guest critics: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Rafael Beneytez-Duran (University of Houston); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Edson Cabalfin (TuSA); Ammar Eloueini (TuSA); Gines Garrido (ETSAM Madrid); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); Andrew Liles (TuSA); Elena Perez (architect); Wendy Redfield (TuSA); Monica Rivera (Washington University St. Louis); Cordula Roser Gray (TuSA); Rodrigo Rubio (architect); Emilie Taylor Welty (TuSA).

 

DESIGN + DEVELOPMENT II STUDIO:
 

SRED 3080 | Freret Neighborhood Master Developer RFP Response | May 3,  9:15AM - 11:35AM CT

Faculty: Regina LaMacchia | YouTube Channel 1

Guest critics: John Huppi (TuSA); Amy Jean-Batiste (Neighborhood Housing Services); Brown Marks (Brown Marks Group, LLC); Rashidah Williams (TuSA).

 

RESEARCH STUDIOS:

Yamuna River Project (Saul A. Mintz Global Research Studio) | May 10,  9AM - 4PM CT

Faculty: Inaki Alday, Pankaj Vir Gupta, Monisha Nasa | YouTube Channel 2

Guest critics: Andrea Bardón de Tena (TuSA); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Russ Katz (architect); Jesse M. Keenan (TuSA); Catalina Marulanda (World Bank), Brian Owensby (University of Virginia); Mriganka Saxena (urban planner); Catherine Sckerl (TuSA); Horacio Terraza (World Bank); Kentaro Tsubaki (TuSA); Sameh Wahba (World Bank).

 

URBANbuild 16 | May 10, 1PM - 6PM CT

Faculty: Byron Mouton, Sara Allen Harper, Rafael Novais Passarelli | YouTube Channel 4

Guest critics: Amy Batiste (Neighborhood Housing Services); Patrick Franke (M.Arch '12, Gould Evans); Nick Marshall (M.Arch '92, Chase Marshall); Nicole Mehaffey (M.Arch '16, Gould Evans); Robert Riccardi (M.Arch '91, TuSA Advisory Council member, Gould Evans); Louis Schneider (Neighoborhood Housing Services; BJ Siegel (Juno).

 

Mass Timber & Post-Pandemic Urban Housing | May 10, 1PM - 4PM CT

Faculty: Judith Kinnard | YouTube Channel 3

Guest critics: Tom Chung (Leers Weinzapfel Architects); Tim Love (Northeastern University, Utile); Judith Sheine (University of Oregon, TallWood Design Institute); Z Smith (EskewDumezRipple).

 

Urban Conservation | May 10, 2PM - 6PM CT

Faculty: John Stubbs, Toni DiMaggio | YouTube Channel 2

Guest critic: Cleary Larkin (University of Florida, Florida Institute for Built Environment Resilience).

 

THESIS:

ARCH 5590: Undergraduate Thesis | May 10, 2PM - 6PM CT and May 11, 9AM - 1 PM, 2PM - 6PM CT 

Faculty: Ammar Eloueini, Cordula Roser Gray | YouTube Channel 1

Guest critics: Maziar Behrooz (M.Arch '85, TuSA Advisory Council, MB Architecture); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Ruth Berktold (Munich University of Applied Sciences, YES architecture); Edson Cabalfin (TuSA); Marcella Del Signore (NYIT); Todd Erlandson (M.Arch '87, March Studio); Jason Harrell (Harrell A.D.C.); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Kevin Kennon (Kevin Kennon Architects); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Lori Smithey (TuSA).

 

ARCH 6990: Graduate Thesis | May 12, 9AM - 1PM, 2PM - 6PM CT

Faculty: Benjamin J. Smith (coordinator), Iñaki Alday, Scott Bernhard, Margarita Jover, Kentaro Tsubaki | YouTube Channel 1

Guest critics: Mead Allison (Tulane Science & Engineering); Richard Campanella (TuSA); Maurice Cox (Chicago Department of Planning and Development); Mark Davis (Tulane ByWater Institute); Niek Hazendonk (Ministry of Economic Affairs - Netherlands); Patty Heyda (M.Arch '95, Washington University - St. Louis); Derek Hoeferlin (M.Arch '97, Washington University - St. Louis); Jesse M. Keenan (TuSA); Joanna Lombard (M.Arch '75, TuSA Advisory Council, University of Miami); John McMorrough (University of Michigan); Adrian Parr (University of Oregon); Carol M. Reese (TuSA); Kelly Shannon (University of Leuven - Belgium); Lori Smithey (TuSA); David Waggonner (Waggonner & Ball).