Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Sheild logo linking to site home page
Close

 

Continue to check the TuSA COVID-19 FAQ page, and the Tulane Return to Campus website for updates.

Fall 2020 Final Reviews

November 30, 2020 9:00 AM to December 01, 2020 6:00 PM
Fall 2020 Final Reviews
  • Core Studios Reviews | Nov. 20-21
  • Research Studios Reviews | Nov. 30-Dec. 1

 
Tulane School of Architecture announces the Fall 2020 Final Reviews. Below is the full schedule. 

All Research Studio Reviews are public and include links to our YouTube Live channels to watch in real-time. Scroll below to see the channel links and review times.

Questions? Contact architecture@tulane.edu.

 

CORE STUDIOS

ARCH 1011: Site + Shelter + Prospect

NOVEMBER 20 | 8:30AM - 12PM CT. Faculty: Marianne Desmarais (studio coordinator), Michael Crosby, Monisha Nasa, Carrie Norman, Rafael Passarelli

Guest critics include: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Claire DiVito (M.Arch I Student); Bruce Goodwin (TuSA); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Irene Keil (TuSA); Judith Kinnard (TuSA); Nick LiCausi (M.S.ARC Student); Kaylan Mitchell (M.Arch I Student); Adam Modesitt (TuSA); Kenneth Schwartz (TuSA); Sonsoles Vela Navarro (TuSA).

 

ARCH 6011: More Than Enough

NOVEMBER 20 | 2PM - 6PM CT. Faculty: Benjamin J. Smith

Guest critics include: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Ellen Donnelly (University of Nebraska Lincoln); Ammar Eloueini (TuSA); Irene Keil (TuSA); Nick LiCausi (TuSA); Adam Modesitt (TuSA); Richard Joon Yoo (Pratt Institute).

 

ARCH 2021: Jefferson Island

NOVEMBER 20 | 1PM - 5PM CT. Faculty: Judith Kinnard (coordinator), Tiffany Lin

NOVEMBER 20 | 2PM - 6PM CT. Faculty: Cordula Roser Gray

NOVEMBER 21 | 12PM - 4PM CT. Faculty: Wendy Redfield

Guest critics include: Ruth Berktold (Munich University of Applied Sciences, YES architecture); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Azzurra Cox (GGN Seattle); Marcella Del Signore (NY Institute of Technology); Matthew Griffith (NC State School of Architecture, in situ studio); Suzanne Mathew (Rhode Island School of Design); Vaughn Miller (BNKC Architecture and Urban Design); Carrie Norman (TuSA); Wendy Redfield (TuSA); Adam Ruffin (ARCHITECTUREFIRM); Gabriel Smith (M.Arch '88, Thomas Phifer and Partners); Elizabeth Stifel (Boston Civic Design Commission); Michael Yusem (architect).

 

ARCH 3031: Scenarios for a Resilient Neighborhood

NOVEMBER 21 | 9AM - 1PM & 2PM - 6PM CT. Faculty: Irene Keil (studio coordinator), Bruce Goodwin

NOVEMBER 21 | 9AM - 12PM CT. Faculty: Sonsoles Vela Navarro

Guest critics include: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); José Alvarez (M.Arch '97, TuSA Advisory Board, Eskew+Dumez+Ripple); Raimundo Bambó (University of Zaragoza - Spain); Robert Bracken (M.Arch '07/MPS *09, Roche); Jason Butz (TuSA, Gould-Evans); Marianne Desmarais (TuSA); Keristen Edwards (M.Arch/MSRED *20, Ennead Architects); Rubén García Rubio (TuSA); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Ian Mills (Morris Adjmi); Javier Mosquera (UPM/ETSAM); Carrie Norman (TuSA); Rafael Passarelli (TuSA); Paula Peer (TuSA Advisory Board, TrapolinPeer Architects); Elena Perez (TuSA); Abdellatif Qamhaieh (American University of Dubai); Cameron Ringness (M.Arch I *12, FXCollaborative); David Schneider (Trahan Architects).

 

RESEARCH STUDIOS

Contemporary Architecture in Historic Contexts: Ammar Eloueini
NOVEMBER 30 | 1PM - 5PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 2

Guest critics include: Megan Bell (M.Arch '06, Bell-Butler Design and Architecture); Clement Blanchet (Clement Blanchet Architecture Paris); Richard Campanella (TuSA); Margarita Jover (TuSA); Jason Harrell (Harrell Architecture Development Construction); Yves Nacher (Urban Planning and Architecture Forum for the City of Nice); Carol M. Reese (TuSA); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA).

 

No Standards: Adam Modesitt
NOVEMBER 30 | 9AM - 1PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 1

Guest critics include: Maria Espinoza (M.Arch '19, Harvard GSD Student); Bruce Goodwin (TuSA); Riley Lacalli (M.Arch I *19, Chadbourne Doss Architects); Nick LiCausi (TuSA); Andrew Liles (TuSA); Carrie Norman (TuSA); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA).

 

URBANbuild 16: Byron Mouton
NOVEMBER 30 | 2PM - 6PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 1

Guest critics include: Sara Allen Harper (M.Arch *17, Lee Ledbetter & Associates); Amy A. Batiste (Neighborhood Housing Services); Todd Erlandson (M.Arch '87, March Studio); Nicole Mehaffey (M.Arch '16, Gould Evans); Nick Marshall (M.Arch '92, Chase Marshall); Louis Schneider (Neighborhood Housing Services).

 

Big Questions / Small Projects: Emilie Taylor Welty
NOVEMBER 30 | 9AM - 1PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 2

Guest critics include: Edson Cabalfin (TuSA); Mercedes Montagnes (Promise of Justice Initiative); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA); Jackie Summell (Solitary Gardens); Ann Yoachim (TuSA).

 

Addis Ababa River Project, Saul A. Mintz Global Research Studio: Rubén García Rubio
DECEMBER 1 | 9AM - 1PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 2

Guest critics include: Zegeye Cherenet (Addis Ababa University); Albert Pope (Rice University); Adnan Z. Morshed (The Catholic University of America); Francisco Javier Rodríguez-Suárez (Illinois School of Architecture).

 

The Future of Ports: Margarita Jover
DECEMBER 1 | 9AM - 1PM CT
•    Margarita Jover's Section: Channel 1

Guest critics include: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Ammar Eloueini (TuSA); Carlos Jimenez (Rice University); Jesse M. Keenan (TuSA); Karen van Lengen (University of Virginia); Carol M. Reese (TuSA); Ken Schwartz (TuSA); Kelly Shannon (University of Leuven - Belgium).

 

Building Preservation: Michael Shoriak
DECEMBER 1 | 2PM - 6PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 1

 

Resilience Reinforced: Kentaro Tsubaki
DECEMBER 1 | 10AM - 1PM & 2PM - 5PM CT
•    YouTube Channel 2

Guest critics include: Iñaki Alday (TuSA); Scott Bernhard (TuSA); Kevin P. Centanni (Friends of Lafitte Greenway); Dan Eckenrode (PCI Gulf South); Patty Heyda (Washington University - St. Louis); John Klingman (TuSA); Brooke Morris (Procella Design); Pablo Moyano (Washington University - St. Louis); Benjamin J. Smith (TuSA).